Thailand Visa for US Citizens - Thai Visa for Americans

Do Americans need a visa for Thailand? Thailand visa for US citizens is not required for short term visit to Thailand. If you're a US citizen and hold a passport issued by the United States of America which is valid for at least 6 months from the day of your arrival to Thailand, you can visit Thailand on a Free Visa Exemption as long as your planned stay in Thailand doesn't exceed 30 days. For a longer stay Americans like other nations need to get a Thailand Visa in advance.

Thailand Visa for US Citizens

Thailand Visa Exemption for Americans

US citizens can stay in Thailand without a visa for up to 30 days. The duration of visa-exempt stay is the same for the arrivals at the airports and border crossings (big advantage for Americans as most of nationalities get less when coming to Thailand by land). You can use Thailand visa exemption only if you haven't entered Thailand as a tourist for more than 90 days in the past 6 months.

As a US citizen you can use Thailand Free Visa-Exempt Stay if you have the following:

  • US citizen passport valid for at least 6 months from the day of your arrival
  • A return or onward travel ticket within 30 days (flights from the USA to Thailand can be booked here: Cheap Flights from USA to Thailand)
  • Dully filled-in Arrival Card which will be handed to you during your flight
  • A proof of funds - at least 20,000 THB per person and 40,000 THB per family in cash (equivalent in any currency)

Thailand Tourist Visa for Americans

If you're a citizen of the United States and you have a plan to stay in Thailand for more than 30 days, you should get another type of Thailand Visa in advance. As a tourist, you have two options to choose from - Single-Entry Tourist Visa or Multiple-Entry Tourist Visa.

In the United States you can apply for Thailand visa at Thai embassy or one of Thai consulates:

Thai Single-Entry Tourist Visa for US Citizens

Single-Entry Tourist Visa is valid for entering Thailand once within 3 months from the date of application. The period of stay is 60 days maximum (starting from the day you enter Thailand). Thai Single-Entry Tourist Visa can be applied for at any Thai embassy or consulate worldwide so for US citizens it's not mandatory to apply in the US. Keep in mind that Thai embassies and consulates close on public Thai holidays and the public holidays of the country they are in, so plan your visit there accordingly.

When applying for Thai Single-Entry Tourist Visa you will need (depends on embassy / consulate):

  1. Passport valid for at least 6 months from the day of your arrival.
  2. Duly filled-in and signed Thai Visa Application Form.
  3. Two passport size (2″x2″) photos.
  4. Visa fee - 40 USD when applying in the US (more or less equivalent amount in other countries).
  5. A ticket for your journey to Thailand and return / onward journey ticket for leaving Thailand within 60 days.
  6. A proof of funds for traveling - a copy of recent bank statement (700 USD per person and 1,500 USD per family).

At the time of your arrival to Thailand, you will have to submit Thailand Arrival Card as well.

Thailand visa for US citizens can also be issued by Thai Embassies and Thai Consulates in other countries, such as LaosMalaysiaSingaporeIndonesia etc. For more information check:

Thailand Multiple-Entry Tourist Visa for US Citizens

Multiple-Entry Tourist Visa is valid for entering Thailand within 6 months from the date of application. The period of stay is 60 days maximum per stay. You may enter Thailand again as long as the visa is still valid. US citizens can apply for Thailand Multiple-Entry Tourist Visa only at Thai embassy and consulates in the United States (check the list above). Multiple-Entry Tourist Visa for US citizens costs 200 USD.

When applying for Thai Multiple-Entry Tourist Visa you will need:

  1. Passport valid for at least 6 months from the day of your first arrival.
  2. Duly filled-in and signed Thai Visa Application Form.
  3. Two passport size (2″x2″) photos.
  4. Visa fee - 200 USD.
  5. ticket for your journey to Thailand and return / onward journey ticket for leaving Thailand within 60 days for the first visit.
  6. Hotel or apartment address in Thailand that can be verified and evidence of accommodation booking for the first visit.
  7. Proof of funds - a copy of bank statement for the last 6 months with a minimum balance of 7,000 USD per person (every month).
  8. Proof of employment

At the time of your arrival to Thailand, you will have to submit Thailand Arrival Card as well.

Tips

Your stay in Thailand can be extended once per entry. In most cases it can be extended by 30 days. For more information check: Thai Visa Extension.