Thailand Visa for UK Citizens - Thai Visa for British

Do UK citizens need a visa for Thailand? Thailand visa for UK citizens is not required for short term visit to Thailand. If you're British and hold a passport issued by the United Kingdom which is valid for at least 6 months from the day of your arrival to Thailand, you can visit Thailand on a Free Visa Exemption as long as your planned stay in Thailand doesn't exceed 30 days. For a longer stay UK citizens need to get a Thailand Visa in advance.

Thailand Visa for UK Citizens - Thai Visa for British

Thailand Visa Exemption for British

UK citizens can stay in Thailand without a visa for up to 30 days. The duration of visa-exempt stay is the same for the arrivals at the airports and border crossings (big advantage for British as most of nationalities get less than coming to Thailand by land). You can use Thailand visa exemption only if you haven't entered Thailand as a tourist for more than 90 days in the past 6 months.

As a citizen of the United Kingdom you can use Thailand Free Visa-Exempt Stay if you have the following:

  • UK citizen passport valid for at least 6 months from the day of your arrival
  • A return or onward travel ticket within 30 days (flights from the United Kingdom to Thailand can be booked here: Cheap Flights from UK to Thailand)
  • Dully filled-in Arrival Card which will be handed to you during your flight
  • A proof of funds - at least 10,000 THB per person and 20,000 THB per family in cash (equivalent in any currency)

Thailand Tourist Visa for British

If you're a citizen of the United Kingdom and you have a plan to stay in Thailand for more than 30 days, you should get another type of Thailand Visa in advance. As a tourist, you have two options to choose from - Single-Entry Tourist Visa or Multiple-Entry Tourist Visa.

In UK you can apply for Thailand visa at Thai embassy or one of Thai consulates:

Thai Single-Entry Tourist Visa for UK Citizens

Single-Entry Tourist Visa is valid for entering Thailand once within 3 months from the date of application. The period of stay is 60 days maximum (starting from the day you enter Thailand). Thai Single-Entry Tourist Visa can be applied for at any Thai embassy or consulate worldwide so for UK citizens it's not mandatory to apply in the United Kingdom. Keep in mind that Thai embassies and consulates close on public Thai holidays and the public holidays of the country they are in, so plan your visit there accordingly.

When applying for Thai Single-Entry Tourist Visa you will need (depends on embassy / consulate):

  1. Passport valid for at least 6 months from the day of your arrival.
  2. Duly filled-in and signed Thai Visa Application Form.
  3. Two passport size photos.
  4. Visa fee - 25 GBP when applying in the UK (more or less equivalent amount in other countries).

At the time of your arrival to Thailand, you will have to submit Thailand Arrival Card as well.

Thailand visa for UK citizens can also be issued by Thai Embassies and Thai Consulates in other countries, such as LaosMalaysiaSingaporeIndonesia etc. For more information check:

Thailand Multiple-Entry Tourist Visa for UK Citizens

Multiple-Entry Tourist Visa is valid for entering Thailand within 6 months from the date of application. The period of stay is 60 days maximum per stay. You may enter Thailand again as long as the visa is still valid. UK citizens can apply for Thailand Multiple-Entry Tourist Visa only at Thai embassy and consulates in the United Kingdom (check the list above). Multiple-Entry Tourist Visa for British costs 125 GBP.

When applying for Thai Multiple-Entry Tourist Visa you will need:

  1. Passport valid for at least 1 year from the day of application.
  2. Duly filled-in and signed Thai Visa Application Form.
  3. Two passport size photos.
  4. Visa fee - 125 GBP.
  5. Confirmed air ticket to Thailand.
  6. Hotel booking in Thailand.
  7. Proof of funds - bank statement showing a balance of at least 5,000 GBP (for 6 months).
  8. Proof of employment - a letter from the applicant's employer. 

At the time of your arrival to Thailand, you will have to submit Thailand Arrival Card as well.

Thailand E-Visa Application

Thailand E-Visa Application service giving an opportunity to apply for Thai visa online was recently launched. E-Visa service will make application for Thailand visa at Thai embassies and consulates much easier. 

From 1 April 2019, visa applicants in the UK and Ireland should apply for Thailand visa online. Thai embassies and consulates in other countries and cities around the world are expected to start using Thailand E-Visa application service over a three year period.

More information about application for Thai visa online can be found here: Thailand E-Visa Application: Apply for Thai Visa Online.

Tips

Your stay in Thailand can be extended once per entry. In most cases it can be extended by 30 days. For more information check: Thai Visa Extension.