Thailand Visa for Lithuanians

Thailand visa for Lithuanians is not necessary since 14 April 2019, as the Free Visa-Exempt Stay allowing to visit Thailand for up to 30 days became available to the citizens of Lithuania. For longer trips you still need to get Thailand Visa in advance from Thai embassy or consulate.

Thailand Visa for Lithuanians

Thailand Visa Free for Lithuanians

HOT NEWS! Thailand visa exemption giving the right to visit Thailand visa free for up to 30 days was recently granted to Lithuania and six other countries. Starting from 14 April 2019, citizens of Lithuania no longer need to apply for Visa on Arrival and are given visa free entry to Thailand.

More information: Thailand Visa Exemption Available for 7 New Countries.

Travel SMART!  Get Thailand SIM Card with unlimited Internet much cheaper here: [SALE] 4G SIM Card for Thailand (Airport Pick Up)

Thailand Visa Exemption for Lithuanians

Citizens of Lithuania can stay in Thailand without a visa for up to 30 days if arriving at the airport. When entering Thailand through the land border crossings from Laos, Myanmar, Cambodia or Malaysia, Lithuanians can stay in Thailand visa-free for 15 days only.

As a citizen of Lithuania you can use Thailand Free Visa-Exempt Stay if you have the following:

  • Passport issued by the Republic of Lithuania which is valid for at least 6 months from the day of your arrival
  • A return or onward travel ticket within 30 days (flights from Lithuania to Thailand can be booked here: Cheap Flights from Lithuania to Thailand)
  • Dully filled-in Arrival Card which will be handed to you during your flight
  • A proof of funds - at least 20,000 THB per person and 40,000 THB per family in cash (can be equivalent in Euro)

Thailand Tourist Visa for Lithuanians

If you're a citizen of Lithuania and you have a plan to stay in Thailand for more than 30 days, you should get another type of Thailand Visa in advance. As a tourist, you have two options to choose from - Single-Entry Tourist Visa or Multiple-Entry Tourist Visa.

In Lithuania you can apply for Thailand visa at Thai Consulate in Vilnius (more info: Tailando konsulatas).

Thai Single-Entry Tourist Visa for Lithuanians

Single-Entry Tourist Visa is valid for entering Thailand once within 3 months from the date of application. The allowed period of stay is 60 days which can be extended for 30 days once. Thai Single-Entry Tourist Visa can be applied for at any Thai embassy or consulate worldwide so Lithuanians can apply for Thai visa not only in Vilnius but in London, Oslo, Dublin or any other city. Keep in mind that Thai embassies and consulates normally close on public Thai holidays and the public holidays of the country they are in, so plan your visit there accordingly.

When applying for Thai Single-Entry Tourist Visa you normally need (the exact list of documents depends on embassy / consulate so double check):

  1. Passport valid for at least 6 months from the day of your arrival.
  2. copy of passport Bio page.
  3. Duly filled-in and signed Thai Visa Application Form.
  4. One passport size photo (4,5 x 3,5 cm).
  5. ticket for your journey to Thailand and return / onward journey ticket for leaving Thailand within 60 days.
  6. Proof of accommodation - confirmed hotel booking (at least for the first night in Thailand).
  7. Visa fee - 30 EUR when applying in Vilnius (more or less equivalent amount in other countries).

At the time of your arrival to Thailand, you will have to submit Thailand Arrival Card as well.

Thailand visa for citizens of Lithuania can also be issued by Thai embassies and consulates in other countries, such as Laos, Malaysia, Singapore, Indonesia, so you can get your visa during your travel. For more information check:

Thailand Multiple-Entry Tourist Visa for Lithuanians

Multiple-Entry Tourist Visa is valid for entering Thailand within 6 months from the date of application. The allowed duration of stay is up to 60 days per visit. You may enter Thailand again as long as the visa is still valid. Lithuanians can apply for Thailand Multiple-Entry Tourist Visa only at Thai Consulate in Vilnius. Multiple-Entry Tourist Visa for citizens of Lithuania costs 140 EUR.

When applying for Thai Multiple-Entry Tourist Visa you will need:

  1. Passport valid for at least 6 months from the day of your arrival.
  2. copy of passport Bio page.
  3. Duly filled-in and signed Thai Visa Application Form.
  4. One passport size photo (4,5 x 3,5 cm).
  5. ticket for your journey to Thailand and return / onward journey ticket for leaving Thailand within 60 days (for the first entry).
  6. Proof of accommodation - confirmed hotel booking (at least for the first night in Thailand).
  7. Proof of funds for traveling - bank account statement showing the balance of at least 5000 EUR during last 6 months.
  8. Confirmation from the employer that you have job.
  9. Visa fee - 140 EUR (online payment must be confirmed by the bank).

At the time of your arrival to Thailand, you will have to submit Thailand Arrival Card as well.

Tips

Your stay in Thailand can be extended once per entry. In most cases it can be extended by 30 days. For more information check: Thai Visa Extension.

Any Questions?

Check our Frequently Asked Questions about Thailand Visa on Arrival and ask your own question if it's not answered there yet.

FAQ - Thailand Visa on Arrival