Thailand Visa for Singaporeans

Thailand visa for Singaporeans is not required for short trips to Thailand. If you're a Singapore citizen and hold a passport issued by the Republic of Singapore which is valid for at least 6 months from the day of your arrival, you can visit Thailand on a Free Visa Exemption as long as your planned stay in Thailand doesn't exceed 30 days. For longer stays Singaporeans need to get a Thailand Visa in advance.

Thailand Visa for Singaporeans

Thailand Visa Exemption for Singaporeans

Singapore citizens can stay in Thailand without a visa for up to 30 days. 30 days are given for the arrivals at the airports and 15 days are given if coming to Thailand via land border crossings.

As a Singapore citizen you can use Thailand Free Visa-Exempt Stay if you have the following:

  • Singapore citizen passport valid for at least 6 months from the day of your arrival
  • A return or onward travel ticket within 30 days
  • Dully filled-in Thailand Arrival Card
  • A proof of funds - at least 20,000 THB per person and 40,000 THB per family in cash (equivalent in any currency)

Thailand Tourist Visa for Singaporeans

If you're a citizen of Singapore and you have a plan to stay in Thailand for more than 30 days, you should get another type of Thailand Visa in advance. As a tourist, you have two options to choose from - Single-Entry Tourist Visa or Multiple-Entry Tourist Visa.

In Singapore you can apply for Thailand visa at Royal Thai Embassy, 370 Orchard Road, Singapore.

Thai Single-Entry Tourist Visa for Singaporeans

Single-Entry Tourist Visa is valid for entering Thailand once within 3 months from the date of application. The period of stay is 60 days maximum (starting from the date of your entry to Thailand). Thai Single-Entry Tourist Visa can be applied for at any Thai embassy or consulate worldwide so for Singaporeans it's not mandatory to apply in Singapore. Keep in mind that Thai embassies and consulates close on public Thai holidays and the public holidays of the country they are in, so plan your visit there accordingly.

When applying for Thai Single-Entry Tourist Visa you will need (depends on embassy / consulate):

  1. Passport valid for at least 6 months from the day of your arrival.
  2. Duly filled-in and signed Thai Visa Application Form.
  3. One passport size (3.5 x 4.5 cm) photo.
  4. Visa fee - 50 SGD when applying in Singapore (more or less equivalent amount in other countries).
  5. A ticket for your journey to Thailand and return / onward journey ticket for leaving Thailand within 60 days.
  6. A proof of funds for traveling - 1000 SGD per person or 2000 SGD per family.

At the time of your arrival to Thailand, you will have to submit Thailand Arrival Card as well.

Thailand visa for Singapore citizens can also be issued by Thai Embassies and Thai Consulates in other countries, such as Laos, Malaysia, Indonesia etc. For more information check:

Thailand Multiple-Entry Tourist Visa for Singaporeans

Multiple-Entry Tourist Visa is valid for entering Thailand within 6 months from the date of application. The period of stay is 60 days maximum per stay. You may enter Thailand again as long as the visa is still valid. Singaporeans can apply for Thailand Multiple-Entry Tourist Visa only at Thai embassy and consulates in Singapore. Multiple-Entry Tourist Visa for Singapore citizens costs 250 SGD.

When applying for Thai Multiple-Entry Tourist Visa you will need:

  1. Passport valid for at least 6 months from the day of your first arrival.
  2. Duly filled-in and signed Thai Visa Application Form.
  3. One passport size (3.5 x 4.5 cm) photo.
  4. Visa fee - 250 SGD.
  5. ticket for your journey to Thailand and return / onward journey ticket for leaving Thailand within 60 days for the first visit.
  6. Hotel or apartment address in Thailand that can be verified and evidence of accommodation booking for the first visit.
  7. Proof of funds - 8000 SGD per person (6 months of financial statements).
  8. Proof of employment

At the time of your arrival to Thailand, you will have to submit Thailand Arrival Card as well.

Tips

Your stay in Thailand can be extended once per entry. In most cases it can be extended by 30 days. For more information check: Thai Visa Extension.