Thailand Visa for Citizens of United Arab Emirates

Thailand visa for UAE citizens is not required for short term visit to Thailand. If you're a citizen of United Arab Emirates and hold a passport valid for at least 6 months from the day of your arrival to Thailand, you can visit Thailand on a Free Visa Exemption as long as your planned stay in Thailand doesn't exceed 30 days. For a longer stay citizens of United Arab Emirates need to get a Thailand Visa in advance.

Thailand Visa for Citizens of United Arab Emirates

Thailand Visa Exemption for UAE Citizens

Citizens of United Arab Emirates can stay in Thailand without a visa for up to 30 days if arriving at the airport. When entering Thailand through the land border crossings from LaosMyanmarCambodia or Malaysia, UAE citizens can get a free visa-exempt stay for 15 days only. You can use Thailand visa exemption only if you haven't entered Thailand as a tourist for more than 90 days in the past 6 months.

As a citizen of United Arab Emirates you can use Thailand Free Visa-Exempt Stay if you have the following:

  • UAE citizen passport valid for at least 6 months from the day of your arrival
  • A return or onward travel ticket within 30 days (flights from United Arab Emirates to Thailand can be booked here: Cheap Flights from UAE to Thailand)
  • Dully filled-in Arrival Card which will be handed to you during your flight
  • A proof of funds - at least 20,000 THB per person and 40,000 THB per family in cash (equivalent in any currency)

Thailand Tourist Visa for UAE Citizens

If you're a citizen of United Arab Emirates and you have a plan to stay in Thailand for more than 30 days, you should get another type of Thailand Visa in advance. As a tourist, you have two options to choose from - Single-Entry Tourist Visa or Multiple-Entry Tourist Visa.

In United Arab Emirates you can apply for Thailand visa at Royal Thai Consulate General in Dubai. Detailed information about getting Thai visa in Dubai can be found here: Thai Visa in Dubai – How to Get Thailand Visa in U.A.E.  

Thai Single-Entry Tourist Visa for UAE Citizens

Single-Entry Tourist Visa is valid for entering Thailand once within 3 months from the date of application. The period of stay is 60 days maximum (starting from the day you enter Thailand). Thai Single-Entry Tourist Visa can be applied for at any Thai embassy or consulate worldwide so for UAE citizens it's not mandatory to apply for Thai visa in United Arab Emirates. Keep in mind that Thai embassies and consulates close on public Thai holidays and the public holidays of the country they are in, so plan your visit there accordingly.

When applying for Thai Single-Entry Tourist Visa you will need (depends on embassy / consulate):

  1. Passport valid for at least 6 months from the day of your arrival.
  2. A copy of passport pages showing the photograph, details, date of issue and expiry.
  3. Duly filled-in and signed Thai Visa Application Form (in UAE they require typed application form so use the one downloaded from their website).
  4. Two passport size photos with white background.
  5. Confirmed airline ticket for an outbound trip from Dubai (PNR number must be accessible on the airline system).
  6. Proof of accommodation - confirmed hotel booking (covering at least half of the trip from the date of arrival into Thailand).
  7. Visa fee - 150 AED when applying in Dubai (more or less equivalent amount in other countries).

At the time of your arrival to Thailand, you will have to submit Thailand Arrival Card as well.

Thailand visa for citizens of United Arab Emirates can also be issued by Thai Embassies and Thai Consulates in other countries, such as LaosMalaysiaSingaporeIndonesia etc. For more information check:

Thailand Multiple-Entry Tourist Visa for UAE Citizens

Multiple-Entry Tourist Visa is valid for entering Thailand within 6 months from the date of application. The period of stay is 60 days maximum per stay. You may enter Thailand again as long as the visa is still valid. UAE citizens can apply for Thailand Multiple-Entry Tourist Visa only at Thai consulate United Arab Emirates. Multiple-Entry Tourist Visa for citizens of United Arab Emirates costs 700 AED.

When applying for Thai Multiple-Entry Tourist Visa you will need:

  1. Passport valid for at least 6 months from the day of your arrival.
  2. copy of passport pages showing the photograph, details, date of issue and expiry.
  3. Duly filled-in and signed Thai Visa Application Form (in UAE they require typed application form so use the one downloaded from their website).
  4. Two passport size photos with white background.
  5. Confirmed airline ticket for an outbound trip from Dubai for the first trip (PNR number must be accessible on the airline system).
  6. Proof of accommodation - confirmed hotel booking (covering at least half of the first trip from the date of arrival into Thailand).
  7. Proof of funds for traveling - original Stamped Bank Statement Balance of the account for previous consecutive 6 months not less than 25,000 AED everyday per person or 45,000 AED per family.
  8. Visa fee - 700 AED.

At the time of your arrival to Thailand, you will have to submit Thailand Arrival Card as well.

Tips

Your stay in Thailand can be extended once per entry. In most cases it can be extended by 30 days. For more information check: Thai Visa Extension.