Thailand Visa for Ukrainian Citizens

Thailand visa for Ukrainian citizens is not necessary since 14 April 2019, as the Free Visa-Exempt Stay allowing to visit Thailand for up to 30 days became available to Ukrainians. For longer trips you still need to get Thailand Visa in advance from Thai embassy or consulate.

Thailand Visa for Ukrainian Citizens

Thailand Visa Free for Ukrainian

HOT NEWS! Thailand visa exemption giving the right to visit Thailand visa free for up to 30 days was recently granted to Ukraine and six other countries. Starting from 14 April 2019, citizens of Ukraine will no longer need to apply for Visa on Arrival but will be given visa free entry to Thailand.

More information: Thailand Visa Exemption Available for 7 New Countries.

Travel SMART!  Get Thailand SIM Card with unlimited Internet much cheaper here: [SALE] 4G SIM Card for Thailand (Airport Pick Up)

Thailand Visa Exemption for Ukrainians

Citizens of Ukraine can stay in Thailand without a visa for up to 30 days if arriving at the airport. When entering Thailand through the land border crossings from LaosMyanmarCambodia or Malaysia, Ukrainian citizens can stay in Thailand visa-free for 15 days only.

Ukrainian citizens can use Thailand Free Visa-Exempt Stay if have the following:

  • Passport issued by the Republic of Ukraine which is valid for at least 6 months from the day of arrival
  • A return or onward travel ticket within 30 days (flights from Ukraine to Thailand can be booked here: Cheap Flights from Ukraine to Thailand)
  • Dully filled-in Thailand Arrival Card that is handed out during the flight
  • A proof of funds - at least 20,000 THB per person and 40,000 THB per family in cash (can be equivalent in USD, EUR or any other currency)

Thailand Tourist Visa for Ukrainians

If you're a citizen of Ukraine and you have a plan to stay in Thailand for more than 30 days, you should get another type of Thailand Visa in advance. As a tourist, you have two options to choose from - Single-Entry Tourist Visa or Multiple-Entry Tourist Visa.

In Ukraine you can apply for Thailand visa at Thai consulate in Kiev (http://thaiconsulate.kiev.ua).

Thai Single-Entry Tourist Visa for Ukrainians

Single-Entry Tourist Visa is valid for entering Thailand once within 3 months from the date of application. The allowed period of stay is 60 days which can be extended for 30 days once. Thai Single-Entry Tourist Visa can be applied for at any Thai embassy or consulate worldwide so Ukrainians can apply for Thai visa not only in Kiev but in London, Oslo, Dublin or any other city. Keep in mind that Thai embassies and consulates normally close on public Thai holidays and the public holidays of the country they are in, so plan your visit there accordingly.

When applying for Thai Single-Entry Tourist Visa you normally need (the exact list of documents depends on embassy / consulate):

  1. Passport valid for at least 6 months from the day of your arrival.
  2. copy of passport Bio page.
  3. Duly filled-in and signed Thai Visa Application Form.
  4. One passport size photo (4,5 x 3,5 cm).
  5. ticket for your journey to Thailand and return / onward journey ticket for leaving Thailand within 60 days.
  6. Proof of accommodation - confirmed hotel booking (at least for the first night in Thailand).
  7. Proof of funds for traveling - bank account statement showing the balance of at least 650 USD.
  8. Confirmation from the employer that you have job.
  9. Visa fee - 40 USD when applying in Kiev (more or less equivalent amount in other countries).

At the time of your arrival to Thailand, you will have to submit Thailand Arrival Card as well.

Thailand visa for Ukrainian citizens can also be issued by Thai embassies and consulates in other countries, such as Laos, Malaysia, Singapore, Indonesia, so you can get your visa during your travel. For more information check:

Thailand Multiple-Entry Tourist Visa for Ukrainians

Multiple-Entry Tourist Visa is valid for entering Thailand within 6 months from the date of application. The allowed duration of stay is up to 60 days per visit. You may enter Thailand again as long as the visa is still valid. Ukrainians can apply for Thailand Multiple-Entry Tourist Visa only at Thai Consulate in Kiev. Multiple-Entry Tourist Visa for citizens of Ukraine costs 200 USD.

When applying for Thai Multiple-Entry Tourist Visa you will need:

  1. Passport valid for at least 6 months from the day of your arrival.
  2. copy of passport Bio page.
  3. Duly filled-in and signed Thai Visa Application Form.
  4. One passport size photo (4,5 x 3,5 cm).
  5. ticket for your journey to Thailand and return / onward journey ticket for leaving Thailand within 60 days (for the first entry).
  6. Proof of accommodation - confirmed hotel booking (for the first visit).
  7. Proof of funds for traveling - bank account statement showing the balance of at least 5700 USD.
  8. Confirmation from the employer that you have job.
  9. Visa fee - 200 USD.

At the time of your arrival to Thailand, you will have to submit Thailand Arrival Card as well.

Tips

Your stay in Thailand can be extended once per entry. In most cases it can be extended by 30 days. For more information check: Thai Visa Extension.

Even if you can buy Thai Baht at the airport in Kiev, currency exchange rates at Boryspil Airport are much worse than you can expect to get in Thailand. Buying US Dollars at money changers in Kiev center and then exchanging USD to THB in Thailand is usually the best way for getting Thai currency when traveling there from Ukraine.

Any Questions?

Check our Frequently Asked Questions about Thailand Visa on Arrival and ask your own question if it's not answered there yet.

FAQ - Thailand Visa on Arrival