Thailand Visa

Do you need visa for entering Thailand if you are coming for tourism? It depends on the passport you hold and the length of your planned stay.

Thailand visa options suitable for tourism are:

Thailand Visa

It doesn’t matter which type of Thailand Visa you are using for entering Thailand, together with your travel document you will need to submit dully filled Thailand Arrival Card. Learn how to fill it here: Thailand Arrival Card 2018 – How to Fill Arrival Card Form.

Free visa-exempt stay

If you hold a passport from any of the listed countries and your passport is valid for at least six months, you are eligible for a free visa-exempt stay in Thailand. Allowed lengths of stay vary by country and the type of entry (by air or by land), so check the list to see exactly what you are eligible for.

Nationals entitled to a visa exemption (non ASEAN nations) are eligible to enter Thailand without visa through land border checkpoints only twice a calendar year. The entering through international airports is not affected by this regulation so if you are planning to enter Thailand more frequently – fly in or get a visa.

Visa on Arrival

If you are planning to stay in Thailand only for couple weeks and you hold a passport from any of the listed countries, you are eligible for a Visa on Arrival that is valid for 15 days. This visa can be applied for and received same-day at all international airports and most border crossings

When applying for a Visa on Arrival you need to have a passport, air ticket, photo, hotel booking voucher and enough cash in local currency to pay the fee (normally it's 2000 THB). Visit our Visa on Arrival section for more detailed information about required documents.

Single-Entry Tourist Visa

Single-Entry Tourist Visa is valid for entering Thailand once within 3 months from the date of application. The period of stay is 60 days maximum (starting from the day you enter Thailand). Single-Entry Tourist Visa can be applied for at any Thai embassy or consulate worldwide and costs around 30 EUR. It usually takes two business days to apply for and receive a Single-Entry Tourist Visa.

When applying for a Single-Entry Tourist Visa you need to have a passport valid for at least six months, photos, visa fee (cash or transfer), air ticket for flying out, address in Thailand and a proof that you have enough funds for your trip. Visit our Single-Entry Tourist Visa section for more detailed information about required documents.

Multiple-Entry Tourist Visa

Multiple-Entry Tourist Visa is valid for entering Thailand within 6 months from the date of application. The period of stay is 60 days maximum per stay. You may enter Thailand again as long as the visa is still valid. Multiple-Entry Tourist Visa can only be applied for at Thai consulates and embassies within your home country and costs around 150 EUR.

When applying for a Multiple-Entry Tourist Visa you need to have a passport valid for at least six months, photos, visa fee (cash or transfer), air ticket for flying out and address in Thailand for the first visit, proof of bank balance and proof of employment. Visit our Multiple-Entry Tourist Visa section for more detailed information about required documents.

Re-Entry Permit

If you have an extension of stay but would like to travel outside Thailand for a short period then you will need to apply for a Re-Entry permit. You can apply for a Re-Entry permit at the Immigration Bureau in Bangkok or at any Immigration office located in the provinces.

When applying for a Re-Entry permit you will need to submit passport with immigration (departure) card, the completed re-entry permit form, one passport photo, photocopies of passport pages (main page and latest entry stamp) and fee of 1,000 THB.

Visa Extension

If you wish to stay longer than your period of stay, your free visa-exempt stay or tourist visa can be extended once at the Immigration Bureau in Bangkok or at any Immigration office located in the provinces.

When applying for visa extension you will need to submit passport with immigration (departure) card, the completed visa extension form, one passport photo, photocopies of passport pages (photo page, current visa, immigration card) and fee of 1,900 THB.

Overstays

If you overstay your visa, you will have to pay 500 THB per day at the border/airport.

Short periods of overstay is not a big problem when you get to a border crossing or airport and have the cash to pay the fine. But if you get caught by the police anywhere else, overstaying may result in punishment and deportation. Overstaying for more than a few months can result in a long-term travel ban to Thailand.

Pin It