Multiple Entry Tourist Visa

Multiple-Entry Tourist Visa is valid for entering Thailand within 6 months from the date of application. The period of stay is 60 days maximum per stay. You may enter Thailand again as long as the visa is still valid.

Multiple-Entry Tourist Visa can only be applied for at Thai consulates and embassies within your home country and costs around 150 EUR.

Multiple Entry Tourist Visa

Documents Needed for a Multiple-Entry Tourist Visa

When applying for a Multiple-Entry Tourist Visa you will need (list can slightly vary depending on embassy / consulate):

  1. Passport valid for at least six months.
  2. Copy of the main page of the passport.
  3. Duly filled-in and signed Thai Visa Application Form.
  4. One or two passport size (4 x 6 cm) photos.
  5. Visa fee (cash) or a proof of fee payment confirmed by the bank (accepted payment options depend on embassy / consulate).
  6. Return / onward journey air ticket for flying out of Thailand for the first visit (some embassies / consulates ignore this requirement, others not).
  7. Hotel or apartment address in Thailand that can be verified and evidence of accommodation booking for the first visit.
  8. Proof of bank balance exceeding around 5,000 EUR per person (6 months of financial statements).
  9. Proof of employment

At the time of your arrival to Thailand, you will have to submit Thailand Arrival Card as well. Learn how to fill it here: Thailand Arrival Card 2018 – How to Fill Arrival Card Form.

Thai Embassies and Consulates Issuing Multiple-Entry Tourist Visa

You can apply for Multiple-Entry Tourist Visa only at Thai consulates and embassies within your home country!

 

The application of a Multiple-Entry Tourist Visa seems to be not worth the effort? You can opt for one of the easier ways to visit Thailand - Free visa-exempt stayVisa on Arrival or Single-Entry Tourist Visa.

Pin It