Thailand Free Visa-Exempt Stay

If you hold a passport from any of the countries listed below and your passport is valid for at least six months, you are eligible for a Free Visa-Exempt Stay in Thailand. Allowed lengths of stay vary by country and the type of entry (by air or by land), so check the list to see exactly what you are eligible for.

Thailand Free Visa-Exempt Stay

American Countries Eligible for Thailand Free Visa-Exempt Stay

  • Argentina – 90 days by air or land
  • Brazil - 90 days by air or land
  • Canada - 30 days by air or land
  • Chile - 90 days by air or land
  • Peru - 90 days by air or land
  • United States of America - 30 days by air or land

Asian Countries Eligible for Thailand Free Visa-Exempt Stay

  • Bahrain – 30 days by air / 15 days by land
  • Brunei – 30 days by air / 15 days by land
  • Cambodia - 14 days by air or land
  • Hong Kong - 30 days by air or land
  • Indonesia – 30 days by air / 15 days by land
  • Israel – 30 days by air / 15 days by land
  • Japan - 30 days by air or land
  • Kuwait – 30 days by air / 15 days by land
  • Laos - 30 days by air or land
  • Macao - 30 days by air or land
  • Malaysia - 30 days by air or land (from Malaysia)
  • Maldives - 30 days by air / 15 days by land (from 14 April 2019)
  • Mongolia - 30 days by air or land
  • Myanmar - 14 days by air only
  • Oman – 30 days by air / 15 days by land
  • Philippines – 30 days by air / 15 days by land
  • Qatar – 30 days by air / 15 days by land
  • Singapore – 30 days by air / 15 days by land
  • South Korea - 90 days by air or land
  • Turkey – 30 days by air / 15 days by land
  • United Arab Emirates – 30 days by air / 15 days by land
  • Vietnam - 30 days by air or land

European Countries Eligible for Thailand Free Visa-Exempt Stay

  • Andorra - 30 days by air / 15 days by land (from 14 April 2019)
  • Austria – 30 days by air / 15 days by land
  • Belgium – 30 days by air / 15 days by land
  • Czech – 30 days by air / 15 days by land
  • Denmark – 30 days by air / 15 days by land
  • Estonia – 30 days by air / 15 days by land
  • Finland – 30 days by air / 15 days by land
  • France - 30 days by air or land
  • Germany - 30 days by air or land
  • Greece – 30 days by air / 15 days by land
  • Hungary – 30 days by air / 15 days by land
  • Iceland – 30 days by air / 15 days by land
  • Ireland – 30 days by air / 15 days by land
  • Italy - 30 days by air or land
  • Latvia - 30 days by air / 15 days by land (from 14 April 2019)
  • Liechtenstein – 30 days by air / 15 days by land
  • Lithuania - 30 days by air / 15 days by land (from 14 April 2019)
  • Luxembourg – 30 days by air / 15 days by land
  • Monaco - 30 days by air / 15 days by land
  • Netherlands – 30 days by air / 15 days by land
  • Norway – 30 days by air / 15 days by land
  • Poland – 30 days by air / 15 days by land
  • Portugal – 30 days by air / 15 days by land
  • Russia - 30 days by air or land
  • San Marino - 30 days by air / 15 days by land (from 14 April 2019)
  • Slovakia – 30 days by air / 15 days by land
  • Slovenia – 30 days by air / 15 days by land
  • Spain – 30 days by air / 15 days by land
  • Sweden – 30 days by air / 15 days by land
  • Switzerland – 30 days by air / 15 days by land
  • Ukraine - 30 days by air / 15 days by land (from 14 April 2019)
  • United Kingdom - 30 days by air or land

African Country Eligible for Thailand Free Visa-Exempt Stay

  • Mauritius – 30 days by air / 15 days by land (from 14 April 2019)
  • South Africa – 30 days by air / 15 days by land

Oceania Countries Eligible for Thailand Free Visa-Exempt Stay

  • Australia – 30 days by air / 15 days by land
  • New Zealand – 30 days by air / 15 days by land

New Countries

HOT NEWS! Thailand visa exemption giving the right to visit Thailand visa free for up to 30 days was recently granted to seven new countries. Starting from 14 April 2019, citizens of LatviaLithuaniaAndorraSan MarinoUkrainethe Maldives and Mauritius will no longer need to apply for Visa on Arrival but will be given visa free entry to Thailand.

More information: Thailand Visa Exemption Available for 7 New Countries.

Nationals entitled to a visa exemption (non ASEAN nations) are eligible to enter Thailand without visa through land border checkpoints only twice a calendar year. The entering through international airports is not affected by this regulation so if you are planning to enter Thailand more frequently – fly in or get a visa.

Immigration Procedure

Thailand Immigration control procedure at the airport in Thailand is briefly described here: Thailand Immigration Control Procedure for Foreigners.

Required Documents

Passport issued by one of the countries above and valid for at least 6 months.

At the time of your arrival to Thailand, you will have to submit Thailand Arrival Card as well. Learn how to fill it here: Thailand Arrival Card 2018 – How to Fill Arrival Card Form.

Proof of funds for traveling - 20,000 THB per person or 40,000 THB per family in any currency (they rarely ask for it but it’s better to be ready).

Proof that you will be leaving Thailand within 30 days - tickets (requested in rare cases). 

Get a really good flight deal for your trip to Thailand on Flights at Trip.com or Flights at Kiwi.com. We would recommend checking both flight search systems and compare prices as for different flights any of them can offer better price.

Extension of Stay in Thailand

Your visa free stay in Thailand can be extended once per entry. In most cases it can be extended by 30 days. For more information check: Thai Visa Extension.

Your country is not listed here? It might be that you need to get a Visa on Arrival.

Need a longer stay in Thailand? Single-Entry Tourist Visa or Multi-Entry Tourist Visa are the options for you.

Any Questions?

Check our Frequently Asked Questions about Thailand Entry Requirements and ask your own question if it's not answered there yet.

FAQ – Thailand Entry Requirements